Home
About Us
Gallery
Links
Find Us
Contact Us
Privacy Notice
 
 

 

1.Purpose of this privacy notice
  • 1.1.Cranfield Court Charity is committed to protecting the privacy and security of the personal data that it holds.
  • 1.2.This privacy notice describes how the Charity collect and may use personal data prior to, during and after your relationship with the Charity in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
  • 1.3.The Charity are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.
  • 1.4.It is important that you read this notice, together with any other privacy notice the Charity may issue on specific occasions, so that you are aware of how the Charity are or may use and why the Charity are or may use your data.
  • 1.5.Cranfield Court Charity may update this notice at any time.
2.Data controller
  • 2.1.Cranfield Court Charity of Armstrong House, Chelsworth Avenue, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP4 3BA is a “data controller”. This means that the Charity are responsible for deciding how the Charity hold and use personal data about you.
  • 2.2.If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how the Charity handle your personal data, please contact the Administrator.
3.Data protection principles
  • 3.1.Data protection law says that the personal data the Charity hold about you must be:
  • 3.1.1.used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  • 3.1.2.collected only for valid purposes that the Charity have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  • 3.1.3.relevant to the purposes the Charity have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  • 3.1.4.accurate and kept up to date.
  • 3.1.5.kept only as long as necessary for the purposes the Charity have told you about.
  • 3.1.6.kept securely.

4.What data the Charity hold about you

  • 4.1.‘Personal data’ is any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed, known as anonymous data.
  • 4.2.Where relevant and appropriate the Charity may collect, store and use the following categories of personal data about you:
    • 4.2.1.Personal contact information including your name, title, postal addresses, telephone numbers (including mobile numbers) and email addresses.
    • 4.2.2.Marital status.
    • 4.2.3.Partner details.
    • 4.2.4.Pension information and income details.
    • 4.2.5.Property ownership and value.
    • 4.2.6.Age and date of birth.
    • 4.2.7.References.
    • 4.2.8.Photographs.
    • 4.2.9.National Insurance number.
5.Special categories of data
  • 5.1.”Special categories” of information are more sensitive personal information and is information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious and philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, health data, sex life and sexual orientation and criminal convictions and offences.
  • 5.2.We may collect, store and use the following “special categories” of data about you:
    • 5.2.1.Details of your sexual orientation and/or marital or civil partnership status.
    • 5.2.2.Information about your health, including any medical condition.
    • 5.2.3.where it is needed in the public interest, such as for equal opportunities monitoring
6.How the Charity use data about you
  • 6.1.We will only use your personal data when permitted to do so.
  • 6.2.Most commonly, the Charity will use your personal data in the following circumstances:
    • 6.2.1.Where the Charity need to perform the contract the Charity have entered into with you.
    • 6.2.2.Where the Charity need to comply with a legal obligation.
    • 6.2.3.Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
    • 6.2.4.We may also use your personal data in the following situations, which are likely to be rare:
    • 6.2.4.1.Where the Charity need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests).
    • 6.2.4.2.Where it is needed in the public interest or for official purposes.
  • 6.3.We may only process special categories of personal data in the following circumstances:
    • 6.3.1.with your explicit consent.
    • 6.3.2.the processing is needed to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests) and you are not capable of giving your consent.
    • 6.3.3.the processing relates to personal data which you have made public.
    • 6.3.4.the processing is necessary for establishing, exercising, or defending legal claims.
    • 6.3.5.where it is needed in the public interest, such as for equal opportunities monitoring.
  • 6.4.We need all the categories of data referred to in this privacy notice to allow the Charity to:
    • 6.4.1.discuss your circumstances with you and provide details about the services the Charity can provide to you.
    • 6.4.2.act on your behalf and perform the contract that the Charity enter into with you and act in your interests.
    • 6.4.3.to pursue legitimate interests of our own or those of third parties, provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
    • 6.4.4.to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • 6.5.Some of the grounds for processing will overlap and there may be several grounds which justify our use of your personal data.
  • 6.6.If you do not provide data when requested, the Charity may not be able to contact you, perform the contract the Charity have entered into with you and/or prevented from complying with our legal obligations.
  • 6.7.We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which the Charity collected it, unless the Charity reasonably consider that the Charity need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If the Charity need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, the Charity will notify you and the Charity will explain the legal basis which allows the Charity to do so or seek your consent.
  • 6.8.Please note that the Charity may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.
  • 6.9.The situations in which the Charity will process your personal data are listed below.
    • 6.9.1.Making a decision about whether to offer you a place at Cranfield Court.
    • 6.9.2.In establishing, bringing or defending legal claims.
    • 6.9.3.Administering the contract the Charity have entered into with you.
    • 6.9.4To comply with statutory and regulatory requirements.
  • 6.10.We will use special categories of data (if applicable) where necessary for establishing, exercising, or defending legal claims and/or to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests) and you are not capable of giving your consent..
  • 6.11.In limited circumstances the Charity may approach you for your written consent to allow the Charity to process certain particularly sensitive information. If the Charity do so, the Charity will provide you with full details of the information that the Charity would like and the reason the Charity need it, so that you can carefully consider whether you wish to consent. It is not a condition of any contract with the Charity that you agree to any request for consent from the Charity and you would have the right to refuse to give your consent.
  • 6.12.Additional safeguards will be put in place when processing special categories of data, including but not limited to the use of encryption.
7.Automated decision-making
  • 7.1.Automated decision-making takes place when an electronic system uses personal data to make a decision without human intervention. We do not envisage that any decisions will be taken about you using automated means.We will notify you if this position changes.
8.Data sharing
  • 8.1.We may have to share your data with third parties. Third-parties may includes:
    • 8.1.1.Council.
    • 8.1.2.Television Licencing Authority
  • 8.2.Where the Charity are able to do so, the Charity will require third parties to:
    • 8.1.3respect the security of your data and have appropriate security measures in place.
    • 8.2.1.treat it in accordance with the law.
    • 8.2.2.use your personal data for specified purposes.
    • 8.2.3use your personal data in accordance with our instructions.
  • 8.3.We may also need to share your personal data with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.
  • We do not envisage transferring your personal data outside the EU.
9.Data security
  • 9.1.We have in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, the Charity limit access to your personal data to those who have a business need to know and they will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
  • 9.2.Details of the measures may in place may be obtained on request from the Administrator.
  • 9.3.In the event of a suspected data security breach the Charity will notify the Information Commissioner’s Office (‘ICO’), the applicable regulator and you where the Charity are required to do so.
10.Data retention
  • 10.1.We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the Charity collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal and regulatory requirements. The retention period for personal data is determined by a number of factors, including:
    • 10.1.1.the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data.
    • 10.1.2.the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of the personal data.
    • 10.1.3.the purposes for which the Charity process your personal data.
    • 10.1.4.whether the Charity can achieve purposes through other means.
    • 10.1.5.any legal and regulatory requirements.
  • 10.2.In some circumstances the Charity may anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case the Charity may use such information without further notice to you.
  • 10.3.Once you cease to be a tenant of ours the Charity will retain and securely destroy your personal data in accordance with best practice, applicable laws and regulations.
11.Rights of access, correction, erasure, and restriction
  • 11.1.Under certain circumstances you have the right to:
    • 11.1.1. Request accessto your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data the Charity hold about you and to check that the Charity are lawfully processing it.
    • 11.1.2. Request correctionof the personal data that the Charity hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information the Charity hold about you corrected.
    • 11.1.3. Request erasureof your personal data. This enables you to ask the Charity to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for the Charity continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask the Charity to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
    • 11.1.4. Object to processingof your personal data where the Charity are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where the Charity are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
    • 11.1.5. Request the restriction of processingof your personal data. This enables you to ask the Charity to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want the Charity to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
    • 11.1.6. Request the transferof your personal data to another party.
    • 11.1.7. Withdraw consentat any time where you have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data for a specific purpose. To withdraw your consent, please contact the Data Privacy Manager. Once the Charity have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, the Charity will no longer process your data for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless the Charity have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.
    • 11.1.8. Complain to the ICO: the ICO is the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.
  • 11.2.If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal data, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that the Charity transfer a copy of your personal data to another party, please contact the Administrator in writing.
  • 11.3.You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, the Charity may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, the Charity may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.
  • 11.4.We may need to request specific information from you to help the Charity confirm your identity and verify your right to access the data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.
12.Changes to this privacy notice
  • 12.1.We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time.The current version of this privacy notice will be available on our website.
  • 12.2.We will provide you with a new privacy notice when the Charity make any substantial updates.
  • 12.3.If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact the Administrator.
 
 
 
 
© Copyright 2004